English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5) : You have a brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of a signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded to refer to speech, the potential for communication is very great. Less adaptable to the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign, for example, conveys meaning quickly and conveniently. Symbols are more difficult to describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. In some cultures, applauding in a theatre provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also communicate certain cultural messages.
Although signals, signs, symbols and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. They usually do not allow ideas to be shared without the sender being directly adjacent to the receiver. As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television and the telephone are only a few of such means.
Q1. According to the passage, what is signal?
(a) A form of communication used across long distances.
(b) The cultural perception of communication.
(c) A type of communication that interrupts the environment.
(d) A complicated form of communication to describe.
Q2. Choose the correct statement–
(a) Speech is the most advanced form of communication.
(b) Speech is the real form of communication.
(c) Speech is the basis for communication to occur.
(d) Speech is dependent upon the advances made by inventors.
Q3. Choose the most appropriate title for the passage.
(a) Signs and signals
(b) Gestural communication
(c) Speech variations
(d) Means of communication
Q4. Why were the telephone, radio and TV invented?
(a) To provide new forms of entertainment.
(b) It was believed that signs, signals and symbols were obsolete.
(c) It was difficult to understand symbols.
(d) People wanted to communicate across long distances.
Q5. This passage explains that……….
(a) Symbols are the easiest to interpret.
(b) Signals, signs, symbols and gestures are forms of communication.
(c) Significance of waving and handshaking is different in different cultures.
(d) Different cultures have different signs and symbols.
Q6.Expression content channel is used in-
(a)Speaking
(b)Listening
(c)Both A and B
(d)None of these
Q7.Methods of teaching pronunciation is-
(a)Imitation
(b)Phonetics
(c)Both A & B
(d)None of these
Q8.Vocabulary can be taught by using the following techniques-
(a)Usage
(b)Direct
(c)Synonym
(d)All of these
Q9.Which of these are structural words?
(a)Auxiliaries
(b)Preposition
(c)Conjunction
(d)All of these
Q10.Motivated behavior of a learner-
(a)Motivates the learner
(b)Acts as an energizer
(c)Is goal directed
(d)All of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  A type of communication that interrupts the environment.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Speech is the most advanced form of communication.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Means of communication

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  People wanted to communicate across long distances.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Different cultures have different signs and symbols.

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans. (d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?