English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5) : In the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.
Q1. 
(a) everlesting
(b) evanescent
(c) anvelope
(d) enviseged
Q2.
(a) permision
(b) permeble
(c) persuasive 
(d) perteined
Q3.
(a) intemperate
(b) integar
(c) intigrate
(d) insiht
Q4.
(a) incordenete
(b) intermedate
(c) incriminatory
(d) inclyned
Q5.
(a) contredict
(b) controversial
(c) cordiel
(d) collisen
Directions (6-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase .

Q6. Can you give me a hand with this luggage?
(a) Keep a watch on
(b) Handle
(c) Provide me with
(d) Help me with

Q7. It is high time he came out of his shell.
(a) Appeared suddenly
(b) Became more sociable
(c) Became a loser
(d) Removed his clothes

Q8. Every political party is at present playing to the gallery.
(a) Adopting cheap tactics
(b) Befooling the common man
(c) Fighting for votes
(d) Appeasing the masses

Q9. His blood ran cold when he heard his uncle was murdered.
(a) He was frightened
(b) He was horrified
(c) He was disgusted
(d) He was depressed
                                                                                                                                                                  
Q10. This is so simple that even a man in the street can understand it.
(a) An ordinary person
(b) An illiterate person
(c) An unknown person
(d) A stranger
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. give somebody a hand-to help someone
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. came out of his shell-to become more friendly; to be more sociable.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. playing to the gallery-to perform in a manner that will get the strong approval of the audience; to perform in a manner that will get the approval of the lower elements in the audience.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. His blood ran cold -to be very frightened
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  man in the street-An ordinary, average person, as in It will be interesting to see how the man in the street will answer that question.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?