English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. Familiarity breeds contempt
(a) Close association with someone leads to a loss of respect for them
(b) If you do an undesirable thing daily then it becomes acceptable
(c) Too many people living closely will eventually cause bitterness
(d) Routine has to be broken to bring excitement to life
Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘Familiarity breeds contempt’ — Close association with someone leads to a loss of respect for them.
Q2. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket
(a) Avoid risky ventures if you want to be successful in life
(b) Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture
(c) One should try multiple things, at least one will succeed
(d) Those who are blessed with more children are happier
Ans.(b)
Sol.‘Don’t put all your eggs in one basket’ — Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture.
Q3. Tie the knot
(a) To put yourself into a problem
(b) To make fateful decision
(c) To sign the deal
(d) To get married
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Tie the knot’ — To get married.
Q4. The best of both worlds
(a) To live like a saint so that you are the best in the living world as well as the heavens
(b) To be lucky in life as well as in death
(c) The benefits of widely differing situations, enjoyed at the same time
(d) To be popular amongst both the opposing groups
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The best of both worlds’ — The benefits of widely differing situations, enjoyed at the same time.
Q5. To take the cake
(a) To have something unexpectedly good to eat
(b) To get a lovely gift
(c) To grab the prize before others
(d) be the most remarkable or foolish of its kind.
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To take the cake’ — be the most remarkable or foolish of its kind.
Directions (6-10) : In each of the following questions a word is followed by four options. You have to choose the option that is the most appropriate synonym to the given word.
Q6. Foment
(a) Elective
(b) Waste
(c) Renounce
(d) Instigate
Ans.(d)
Sol. Foment (to provoke)
Option D is the correct choice.
Q7. Vagary
(a) Caprice
(b) Emptiness
(c) Enthusiasm
(d) Truthfulness
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vagary (unpredictable change)
Option A is the correct choice.
Q8. Macabre
(a) Innocent
(b) Tarried
(c) Gruesome
(d) Pleasing
Ans.(c)
Sol. Macabre (bloody and fearsome)
Tarried- stay longer than intended; delay leaving a place.
Option C is the correct choice.
Q9. Denouement
(a) Outcome
(b) Eschew
(c) Action
(d) Character
Ans.(a)
Sol. Denouement (concluding part)
Option A is the correct choice.
Q10. Feign
(a) Hesitate
(b) Pretend
(c) Deserve
(d) Attend
Ans.(b)
Sol. Feign (to show a feeling falsely)
Option B is the correct choice.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?