English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 21st July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET 2017 ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.
Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, out of the given group of words, choose the mis-spelt one.
Q1. 
(a) Permissible
(b) Pneumatic
(c) Paladium
(d) Peasantry
Q2. 
(a) Merchandise
(b) Missionary
(c) Municipality
(d) Mediteranean
Q3. 
(a) Reverberate
(b) Reindeer
(c) Rufian
(d) Rogue
Q4. 
(a) Shrubery
(b) Senescent
(c) Slaughter
(d) Sheer
Q5. 
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Trachery
(c) Tincture
(d) Thwart

Q6. 
(a) Schedule
(b) Scrutinize
(c) Scavanger
(d) Secede
Q7. 
(a) Pellicle
(b) Pilgrimage
(c) Portrait
(d) Parepet
Q8. 
(a) Luminiscent
(b) Lusciousness
(c) Lavatory
(d) Localization
Q9. 
(a) Chrysanthemum
(b) Chastisement
(c) Deductable
(d) Liaison
Q10. 
(a) Smaragdine
(b) Prospicience
(c) Elucuberate
(d) Euonym
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is palladium.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is Mediterranean.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Ruffian.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Shrubbery.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is Treachery.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Scavenger.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is Parapet.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Luminescent.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Deductible.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Elucubrate.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?