English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-3): In the following question, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Her parents will never give their _____ to such an unsuitable match.
(a) acquiescence
(b) consent
(c) apology
(d) willingness
Q2. The authorities would not ______ to the strikers’ demands.
(a) accept
(b) accede
(c) accession
(d) access
Q3. They are so ______, they could not put up a tent properly while camping.
(a) red
(b) white
(c) blue
(d) green
Q4. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
(a) Liaison
(b) Laiseon
(c) Laision
(d) Liesion
Q5. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find  the correctly spelt word.
(a) Supernumarary
(b) Supernumerary
(c) Supernumarery
(d) Supernumarey
Q6. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find  the correctly spelt word.
(a) Hemerhage
(b) Hemorage
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Hemerrege
Q7. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word  and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Serendipty 
(b) Serendipity 
(c) Serndipity 
(d) Serinipidity
Directions (8-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for phrases. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given phrase.
Q8. Pull through
(a) Recover from illness or problem
(b) Work together as a team
(c) Make a request
(d) Start wearing
Q9. Run across
(a) Chase
(b) Revise
(c) Meet or find Accidently
(d) Exclude a possibility
Q10. Run into
(a) Strike  or collide with
(b) Explain quickly
(c) Hidden
(d) Keep company
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Answer: consent
consent: permission for something to happen or agreement to do something.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Answer: accede
accede: agree to a demand, request, or treaty.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct Answer: green
green: Pale or sickly in appearance.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Answer: Liaison
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Answer: Supernumerary
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct Answer: Hemorrhage is correct spelling.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. serendipity is correct spelling.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?