English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) chaastity
(b) collapse
(c) radialy
(d) scansione
Q2.
(a) splintted
(b) goudiest
(c) gibbered
(d) gleeninng
Q3.
(a) deceased
(b) choiciest
(c) anglecan
(d) thankfull
Q4.
(a) bloting
(b) terrazo
(c) gulible
(d) pyroxene
Q5.
(a) humbeling
(b) wardrobe
(c) delicat
(d) gazeles
Directions (6-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q6. REPAST
(a) Futurity
(b) Feast
(c) Expound
(d) Scrimp
Q7. ESCHEW
(a) Embrace
(b) Avoid
(c) Incentive
(d) Ethnic
Q8. EXUBERANT
(a) Baneful
(b) Glum
(c) Profuse
(d) Crestfallen
Q9. INADVERTENT
(a) Lush
(b) Unintentional
(c) Insane
(d) Rough
Q10. FORTITUDE
(a) Prudence
(b) Allow
(c) Courage
(d) Indifferent
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘collapse’
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘gibbered’
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘deceased’
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘pyroxene’
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘wardrobe’
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repast: a meal.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eschew: deliberately avoid using; abstain from.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exuberant: filled with or characterized by a lively energy and excitement.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inadvertent: not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortitude: Courage in pain or adversity.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?