English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 16th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Jeer
(a) compliment
(b) hoot
(c) flatter
(d) praise

Q2. Impassive
(a) ardent
(b) reticent
(c) agitated
(d) susceptible

Q3. To revamp
(a) to overhaul
(b) to maraud
(c) to raze
(d) to sabotage

Q4. Bristle 
(a) thorn
(b) tranquil
(c) friction
(d) sleek
Q5. Elate
(a) abase
(b) faze
(c) exhilarate 
(d) enervate
Directions (6): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q6. I will ______________ to Singapore next month.
(a) be travelling
(b) be travel
(c) travels
(d) am travelled
Directions (7): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q7. Gall and wormwood
(a) A problem
(b) Hateful
(c) Useless
(d) Hard to digest
Directions (8-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Q8. Pertaining to horses
(a) Equine
(b) Equanimity
(c) Equivocal
(d) Equation

Q9. A brave, noble–minded or chivalrous man
(a) Handsome
(b) Robust
(c) Gallant
(d) Reckless

Q10. Obsession with books
(a) Bibliomania
(b) Megalomania
(c) Xenophobia
(d) Egomania
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jeer : hoot
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Impassive : reticent
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To revamp : to overhaul
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bristle : thorn
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elate : exhilarate
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. “I will be travelling” is correct verb form.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Gall and wormwood means ‘hateful’.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equine-relating to or affecting horses or other members of the horse family., a horse or other member of the horse family.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. gallant-(of a man) charmingly attentive and chivalrous to women.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Bibliomania-passionate enthusiasm for collecting and possessing books.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?