English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Q1. King of terrors
(a) A great king
(b) A soldier
(c) Death
(d) A person who doesn’t fear of anyone.
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Jog-away, jog-off
(a) Get away
(b) To come closer
(c) To get something useful
(d) Mock at
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Mend or end
(a) To be greedy
(b) Improve or finish
(c) To agree
(d) To end something
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The cut of one’s jib
(a) Personal appearance
(b) The salary paid to someone in his job
(c) To be dismissed from a job
(d) Out of order
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. In the air
(a) To hand in
(b) In circulation
(c) To fight over something
(d) To be famous
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. To put the cat among the pigeons
(a) To hunt easy prey
(b) To be different in a group where everybody is alike
(c) To do something that is likely to cause controversy
(d) When the entire group feels trapped in a bad situation
Ans.(c)
Sol.‘To put the cat among the pigeons’ — To do something that is likely to cause controversy.
Q7. Practice makes a man perfect
(a) Perfection demands patience
(b) Any problem can be solved if you are willing to try many times
(c) Regular activity is the way to become proficient in it
(d) It takes a long time to form a good habit
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Practice makes a man perfect’ — Regular activity is the way to become proficient in it.
Q8. Pull the plug
(a) Make a firm refusal
(b) Save a situation by acting in the nick of time
(c) To waste away somebody’s effort
(d) Prevent something from continuing
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Pull the plug’ — Prevent something from continuing.
Q9. Wag the dog
(a) To divert attention from something of greater importance to something of lesser importance
(b) To be nice to someone if you want that person’s loyalty
(c) To praise someone to get that persons love
(d) A small favour to a person who loves you matters a lot to that person
Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Wag the dog’ — To divert attention from something of greater importance to something of lesser importance.
Q10. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch
(a) Not to live in a fancy imaginary world, where everything happens as per your wish
(b) Counting your wealth repeatedly will not make it grow
(c) One should be optimistic but be ready for failures
(d) Not to be too sure that something good you hope for will really happen, it might not happen after all
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Don’t count your chickens before they hatch’ — Not to be too sure that something good you hope for will really happen, it might not happen after all.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?