English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. A man can be sentenced to death for killing another human being.
(a) Fratricide
(b) regicide
(c) homicide
(d) genocide
Q2. A careful preservation and protection of wildlife is the need of the hour.
(a) Embankment
(b) Promotion
(c) Conservation
(d) Management
Q3. The officer was not willing to take a definite stand on that point.
(a) vague
(b) evasive
(c) ambiguous
(d) complex
Q4. He does unpaid work for the Red Cross.
(a) honorific
(b) honest
(c) honorary
(d) honourable
Q15. The advertisement assured the public that the medicine would give back to the users, their youthful vigour and appearance.
(a) rejuvenate
(b) restore
(c) replenish
(d) render
Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the four options.
Q6. As the consequences of climate change become more __________, increasing numbers of people have come to __________ that the longer we hesitate, the more expensive the problem becomes.
(a) severe, reminisce
(b) visible, evaluate
(c) evident, reconcile
(d) visible, recognize
Q7. In the past, universities have been created in times of __________, typically to encourage people to think beyond their immediate need for survival to more edifying spiritual or national __________.
(a) poverty, wealth
(b) distress, well being
(c) plenty, goals
(d) prosperity, interests
Q8. Is academic freedom affordable in a time of economic crisis? There remains a nagging sense that universities are __________ now that ordinary people are __________ to make ends meet.
(a) free, living
(b) luxuries, struggling
(c) useless, surviving
(d) unnecessary, studying
Q9. The new knowledge produced by original research is an instance of social capital formation. Hence, the university’s unique institutional mission is to manufacture knowledge as a/an __________.
(a) social institution
(b) intellectual property
(c) consumable
(d) public good
Q10. Contrary to the hopes of many, the end of the Second World War and the shock of the Nazi atrocities did not mean the end of war and genocide; the decades following it have been __________ with bloody conflicts in which entire population groups have been __________.
(a) marred, involved
(b) riddled, involved
(c) rife, murdered
(d) rift, associated
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. homicide-the killing of one person by another.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conservation -the action of conserving something, in particular:
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. evasive-tending to avoid commitment or self-revelation, especially by responding only indirectly.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. rejuvenate -make (someone or something) look or feel better, younger, or more vital.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  When things are ‘visible’ people ‘recognize’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Plenty, Goals. If people are to be encouraged toward thinking beyond their immediate need for survival, it can only be done when survival is not a problem, hence plenty or prosperity fits in the blank. once they are beyond the problem of survival people can be directed towards “edifying spiritual or national” goal or objectives. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Luxuries, struggling. In times of economic crisis, the nagging sense about the universities could be option B or D. during economic crisis it does not make sense to say that people are ‘studying’ to make ends meet. ‘struggling’ make better sense.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  public good.  Social capital controls the world. The most appropriate option approximating to ‘social capital’ is public good.
S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Rife, murdered. “did not mean the end of war and genocide” controls the words; the options will show that something that is “contrary to” the hopes of many. Hence, “rife” (widespread) fits in the first blank. Marred and riddled will be followed by “by” and not ‘with’. In the second blank we need a word that is similar to genocide hence murdered.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?