English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.
Q1. Petulant
(a)knell
(b)wise
(c)brightly
(d)peevish
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Petulant-peevish;(of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.
Q2.Regale
(a)entertain
(b)irascible
(c)indolent
(d)putrid
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Regale -entertain ;entertain or amuse (someone) with talk.
Q3. Placebo
(a)remiss
(b)repose
(c) dummy medicine
(d)retract
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Placebo- dummy medicine;a medicine or procedure prescribed for the psychological benefit to the patient rather than for any physiological effect.
Q4. Enduring
(a)salient
(b)lasting
(c)vex
(d)wrath
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Enduring-lasting,lasting over a period of time; durable.
Q5. Insinuation
(a)zephyr
(b)innuendo
(c)venerate
(d)viscous
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Insinuation-innuendo,a slyly or subtly derogatory remark
Q6. Edifice
(a)profile
(b)construction
(c)goad
(d)weariness
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Edifice-construction,a large, imposing building.
Q7. Bastion
(a)guile
(b)stronghold
(c)economical
(d)delay
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bastion-stronghold,a projecting part of a fortification built at an angle to the line of a wall, so as to allow defensive fire in several directions.
Q8. Rebuttal
(a)denial
(b)friendly
(c)sly
(d)guts
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.Rebuttal-denial ,an instance of rebutting evidence or an accusation.
Q9. Egress
(a)involve
(b)flawless
(c)exit
(d)necessary
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Egress-exit; the action of going out of or leaving a place.
Q10. Recapitulate
(a)nadir
(b)lazy
(c)lucid
(d)summarize
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Recapitulate-summarize and state again the main points of.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?