English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase
Q1. A green harm
(a) A new fellow
(b) Contrary to inclination
(c) Genuine
(d) A happy person
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Stand in
(a) Resist
(b) Substitute
(c) Secured
(d) To pay
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. At the drop of a hat
(a) At once
(b) To be paid
(c) To be attracted
(d) To reserve
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Make a pile
(a) Make fortune
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To provoke
(d) Supply with enough space
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Run in the same groove
(a) Challenge with contempt
(b) To maintain a group or company in good spirits
(c) To participate in a race
(d) Lamentation
S5. Ans.(b) 
Directions (6-10): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q6. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.
Q7. He had endeavoured to ____________ them some assistance with their luggage.
(a) forfeit
(b) riddance
(c) procure
(d) gruff
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Procure: To bring about, especially by selfless & indirect means.
Q8. I could see another storm cloud ____________ on the horizon.
(a) looming
(b) compensate
(c) retract
(d) wiped
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loom: appear as a shadow form, especially one that is large or threatening.
Q9. Life got hard for John when he went blind but he just ____________ and never complained.
(a) moved
(b) finished
(c) soldiered on
(d) admired
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Soldier on: continue even when things get difficult.
Q10. The show was getting stale so they__________ it up with some new scenes.
(a) frigid
(b) jazzed
(c) left
(d) personified
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jazz up: make something more interesting or attractive.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?