English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.

Q1.
(a) galeons
(b) audasity
(c) garbbling
(d) cerebrum
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘cerebrum’
Q2.
(a) mongose
(b) salavaged
(c) belives
(d) although
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘although’

Q3.
(a) sargeons
(b) divorsee
(c) depicted
(d) parlancee
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘depicted’
Q4.
(a) blottched
(b) essences
(c) sylabus
(d) semmantic
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘essences’
Q5.
(a) pillages
(b) spliter
(c) palenes
(d) bloting
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘pillages’
Q6.
(a) deseased
(b) spedier
(c) schemata
(d) unioniest
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘schemata’
Q7.
(a) adhision
(b) fundango
(c) canabis
(d) closeted
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘closeted’
Q8.
(a) comands
(b) prigish
(c) adhesive
(d) serenly
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘adhesive’
Q9.
(a) brunete
(b) nemonic
(c) abhorred
(d) carammels
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘abhorred’
Q10.
(a) enarvate
(b) liggament
(c) accesses
(d) dweling
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘accesses’
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?