English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:
Q1. To pick holes
(a) to find some reason to laugh
(b) to destroy something
(c) to criticize someone
(d) to cut some part of an item
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. pick holes in something-to find mistakes in something someone has done or said, to show that it is not good or not correct
Q2. To drive home
(a) to find one’s roots
(b) back to original position
(c) to return to the place of rest
(d) to emphasize
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. drive something home-to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).
Q3. To beg the question
(a) to refer to
(b) to take for granted
(c) to raise objections
(d) to be discussed
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. beg the question- Take for granted or assume the truth of the very thing being questioned.
Q4. To keep one’s temper
(a) to become angry
(b) to be in a good mood
(c) to preserve one’s energy
(d) to be aloof from
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. keep one’s temper-to hold back an expression of anger.

Q5. Although he ran into debt, he did not stop gambling.
(a) met with
(b) had the risk of
(c) incurred
(d) crushed into
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  run into something-run to something to cost or reach a certain amount, Incur
Q6.Which of the following is/are goal/s for a language curriculum?
(A)Language acquisition inside and outside the classroom
(B)A common cognitive academic linguistic proficiency
(a)Only A
(b)Only B
(c)Both A and B
(d)None of these
S6.Ans.(c)
Q7.Which of the following is suitable for making students responsible for their own learning?
(a)Discouraging students from making decision about how they learn best?
(b)Using technology to chat and network
(c)Encouraging students to ask more and more question
(d)Giving a lot of homework, project work and assignments to improve language skill of the students
S7.Ans.(c)
Q8.What is a sonnet?
(a)A poem of six lines
(b)A poem of eight lines
(c)A poem of twelve lines
(d)A poem of fourteen lines
S8.Ans.(d)
Q9.Which of the following statement is true?
(a)Grammar can be introduced after basic linguistic competence is acquired, as a mean of reflecting an academic language and an intellectual interesting activity in its own right
(b)Some grammar is in any case necessary for the ability to meaningfully make use of dictionary entries, as learner dictionaries now incorporate a fair amount of ‘grammar’ and usage as notes and in their coding
(c)Grammar is not a route for developing primary or usable knowledge of language, but it can serve as a tool for increasing the language repertoire  and for understanding the construction of text ‘rhetoric’ and argumentation
(d)All of these
S9.Ans.(d)
Q10.Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of-
(a)Teacher’s scholarship
(b)Teacher’s honesty
(c)Teachers making students learn and understand
(d)Teachers liking the job of teaching
S10.Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?