English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 31st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Q1. On the issue of marriage, Sarita put her foot down.
(a) stood up
(b) opposed strongly
(c) got down
(d) walked fast
Q2. His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.
(a) lose money quickly
(b) plan a murder quickly
(c) murder someone quickly
(d) make money quickly
Q3. There is no gainsaying that the country is in difficulties.
(a) ignoring
(b) hiding
(c) forgetting
(d) denying
Q4. The project is carried over to this year, and we need to keep the ball rolling.
(a) to continue the work
(b) more information
(c) to do better
(d) new strategies
Q5. The host team bore the palm.
(a) played quite well
(b) was victorious
(c) was defeated
(d) played a very boring match
Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
The stranger agreed to join Robin’s band only on one condition. He wanted to join a competition of shooting arrows with Robin. If he was defeated in that competition, he would gladly join Robin and his men. Soon arrangements for the competition was made. Robin’s men carved bull’s eye on the trunk of a tree at a distance of about fifty yards. Taking out his bow and arrow the man carefully shot an arrow which struck right into the centre of the bull’s eye. Robin’s men were surprised at the man’s skill. Then Robin took the bow and shot an arrow which not only hit the bull’s eye in the centre but broke the strangers arrow in the middle. Robin thus proved that he had better skills than the stranger. The stranger was amazed to see this and said,” I have never seen such a skill in all my life. it will be a pleasure for me to join you and your men. My name is John Little. Robin and his men gladly welcomed him. But Robin said that from then on, he would be known as Little John.
Q6. What was the stranger’s condition for joining Robin’s band?
(a) Only if he and Robin have a competition of shooting arrows
(b) Only if he is defeated by Robin in a competition of shooting arrows
(c) Only if he should be better than Robin in shooting arrows
(d) Only if Robin would let him be better at shooting arrows
Q7. What did Robin’s men do?
(a) They refused to let the stranger prove his skills
(b) They sent the stranger away
(c) They made arrangements for the competition
(d) They made the stranger sit next to Robin
Q8. How did the stranger know that Robin had better skill than him?
(a) When Robin’s arrow hit the bull’s eye
(b) When Robin agreed to let him compete with him
(c) When Robin beat him in the competition
(d) When Robin’s arrow hit the bull’s eye and broke the stranger’s arrow
Q9. What name did Robin give him?
(a) Robin Little
(b) John Little
(c) Robin
(d) Little John
Q10. What did Robin do after the competition?
(a) He welcomed the stranger to the band and changed his name
(b) He changed the stranger’s name
(c) He welcomed the stranger
(d) He sent the stranger away
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. put one’s foot down (about someone or something):  to assert something strongly
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. make a killing: have a great financial success.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. gainsay: deny or contradict (a fact or statement).
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. keep the ball rolling : to cause something that is in progress to continue.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. bear the palm: To win. Palm leaves were formerly used as symbols of victory.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stranger made a condition that  “Only if he is defeated by Robin in a competition of shooting arrows, he would join Robin and his men”.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robin’s men made arrangements for the competition.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When Robin’s arrow hit the bull’s eye and broke the stranger’s arrow, the stranger knew that Robin had better skills than him.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Robin gave the stranger new name “Little John”.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the competition, Robin welcomed the stranger to the band and changed his name.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?