English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5) : In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. A green horn
(a) an envious lady
(b) a coach
(c) an inexperienced person
(d) a soft-hearted person
S1.Ans.(c)
Q2. Fizzle out
(a) to gradually end
(b) arrogantly overbearing
(c) to be good enough
(d) to learn how to do a job
S2.Ans.(a)
Q3. Get someone’s goat 
(a) to improvise
(b) to annoy someone
(c) to do something special for someone
(d) to explain something to someone in a very clear way with details
S3.Ans.(b)
Q4. Rhyme or Reason 
(a) logical explanation
(b) to start your own business
(c) to say something concisely
(d) perfect order
S4.Ans.(a)
Q5. Mean business 
(a) be extremely expensive
(b) a mean way to achieve success
(c) to be very serious and determined
(d) to invest money in a big venture
S5.Ans.(c)
Directions(6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Q6. They have published the names of all the successful candidates.
(a) The candidates who have succeeded their names they had published.
(b) The names of all the successful candidates have been published by them.
(c) The candidates who have succeeded their names have been published by them.
(d) The names of all the successful candidates were published by them.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The names of all the successful candidates have been published by them.’
Q7. We shall invite Suresh.
(a) Suresh would be invited by us.
(b) Suresh would have been invited by us.
(c) Suresh will be invited by us.
(d) Suresh will have been invited by us.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Suresh will be invited by us.’
Q8. The flood destroyed the whole town.
(a) The whole town was destroyed by the flood.
(b) The whole town had been destroyed by the flood.
(c) The whole town has been destroyed by the flood.
(d) The whole town has had been destroyed by the flood.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The whole town was destroyed by the flood.’
Q9. Who taught you to drive a truck?
(a) To drive a truck by whom were you taught?
(b) Driving a truck by whom were you taught?
(c) Driving a truck by who were you being taught?
(d) By whom were you taught to drive a truck?
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘By whom were you taught to drive a truck?’
Q10. I took the grinder yesterday.
(a) The grinder was took by me yesterday.
(b) The grinder was took by me the day before.
(c) The grinder has been took by me the day before.
(d) The grinder was taken by me yesterday.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The grinder was taken by me yesterday.’
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?