Home   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 10th April 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 10th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. Perusal 
(a) inspection
(b) delinquency
(c) inconsideration
(d) laxity
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. perusal → inspection
Q2. Panorama
(a) puny
(b) wee
(c) diminutive
(d) spectacle
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. panorama → spectacle

Q3. Bedevilment 
(a) delight
(b) beset
(c) facilitate
(d) contentment
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. bedevilment → beset
Q4. Stumpy
(a) rangy
(b) stubby
(c) lanky
(d) lofty
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. stumpy → stubby
Directions (5-7) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q5. Intestate
(a) Testate
(b) Propinquity
(c) Bankrupt
(d) To be on leave
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intestate: not having made a will before one dies.
Testate: having made a valid will before one dies.
Q6. Tarry
(a) Disturb
(b) Decamp
(c) Polish
(d) Sullen
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tarry: to stay somewhere for longer than expected and delay leaving
     Decamp: leave a place suddenly or secretly.
Q7. Mayhem
(a) Havoc
(b) Harmony
(c) Defeat
(d) Regret
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mayhem: violent or extreme disorder; chaos. Being opposite in meaning both Mayhem and Harmony are antonyms to each other.
Directions (8-10): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.
Q8.
(a) Pavvilion
(b) Pavellion
(c) Pavillion
(d) Pavilion
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9.
(a) Inoculate
(b) Innocullate
(c) Innoculate
(d) Inocullate
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10.
(a) Chauffeur
(b) Chauffeure
(c) Chaeuffer
(d) Chaufeur
S10. Ans.(a)