English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 19th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. Cut to the quick
(a) To live in an unfamiliar surrounding
(b) Hurting someone deeply or offending them
(c) Challenge someone in his own area
(d) To force to a person who doesn’t show his emotions
Q2. Not turn a hair
(a) Getting into tears because of someone’s behavior.
(b) Doing something that will cause you your own failure.
(c) Not exhibiting any emotion where it is expected
(d) Possibility of a bright future
Q3. On the level
(a) To be indifferent
(b) Honest and sincere
(c) To do things very slowly
(d) To bear the consequences
Q4. Dropping like flies
(a) To get physically hurt
(b) Collapsing in large numbers
(c) To think in a same way
(d) To meet someone accidently
Q5. A month of Sundays
(a) A long time
(b) A mystery
(c) Short time
(d) A time of ecstasy
Directions (6-10): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q6. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious
Q7. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant
Q8. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) Decimated
(b) Importuned
(c) Interpolated
(d) Designated
Q9. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary
Q10. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. vacillation- inability to take a stand.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?