English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q1. The petition before the court prayed for ____________ the appointment orders issued by the management.
(a) removing
(b) granting
(c) posting
(d) quashing
Q2. In these days of inflation, the cost of consumer goods is ____________
(a) sensational
(b) soaring
(c) climbing
(d) raising
Q3. Aman is not well _________ with the culture of this state.
(a) conductive
(b) accustomed
(c) acquainted
(d) addicted
Q4. The firm has enjoyed steady _________ in the last ten years.
(a) emancipation
(b) expansion
(c) engross
(d) extension
Q5. If a speech is full of pompous words, it is _________
(a) verbose
(b) bombastic
(c) grandiose
(d) grandiloquent
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. Eagerness to know something.
(a) curiosity
(b) desire
(c) willingness
(d) propensity
Q7. Egg laying animals that creep or crawl.
(a) chaperon
(b) omnivorous
(c) reptiles
(d) rituals
Q8. Economic structure organized and controlled by capitalists.
(a) capitalism
(b) economical
(c) communism
(d) socialism
Q9. One who does not care for literature or art.
(a) barbarian
(b) philistine
(c) Illiterate
(d) primitives
Q10. Words used in ancient times but no longer in general use now.
(a) extinct
(b) antiquated
(c) ancient
(d) archaic
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Quash: reject as invalid, especially by legal procedure.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soaring: Increasing quickly in amount, number, value, or level.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acquainted: to know or be familiar with something.
Accustomed: customary; usual.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expansion: the action of becoming larger or more extensive.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong.
Emancipation: the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Engross: produce a legal document in its final form.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Grandiloquent: pompous or extravagant in language, style, or manner.
Grandiose: extravagantly or pretentiously imposing in appearance or style.
Verbose: using or expressed in more words than are needed.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?