English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 23rd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-4): In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the idiom.
Q1. A pipe dream
(a) to take a nap
(b) a hope or plan that will never come true
(c) an unending dream
(d) a nightmare
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Piping hot
(a) steaming hot
(b) dreaming hot
(c) revenge
(d) extreme anger
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. A prophet of doom
(a) a godman who curses
(b) prediction of doom
(c) a person who holds and spreads pessimistic views
(d) a person who holds the world guilty
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Fight shy of
(a) afraid of
(b) frightened
(c) to try to avoid something
(d) to quarrel bitterly
S4. Ans.(c)
Directions (5-7): Sentences are given with blames to be filled in with an appropriate word. Choose the correct alternative out the four.
Q5. Unless the authorities adopt the principle whole-heartedly the strategies cannot become _____________.
(a) successful
(b) defunct
(c) obsolete
(d) noteworthy
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. While the government has been able to ________ on their promises in education, health, power and water sectors, the increasing public spats between the AAP government and the L-G have put citizens in the crossfire.
(a) stand
(b) drop
(c) deliver
(d) move
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Infrastructure is a major _______and the budget for infrastructure development should be allocated appropriately to ensure that the amazing Make in India campaign can turn into a reality sooner rather than later.
(a) agenda
(b) issue
(c) motive
(d) component
S7. Ans.(b)

Direction (8-10): Some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from errors, blacken the rectangle corresponding to the answer sheet.
Q8. The value of the rupee declines as the rate of inflation raises. 
(a) The value of the rupee
(b) declines
(c) as the rate of inflation raises.
(d) No Error
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘raises’ into ‘rises’.
Q9. In evaluating your progress I have taken into account your classroom performance, your attendance, your sincerity and how you have improved.
(a) In evaluating your progress
(b) I have taken
(c) into account your classroom performance, your attendance, your sincerity
(d)  and how you have improved.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘in evaluating’ into ‘while evaluating’ or ‘to evaluate’.
Q10. Although the marks obtained in written examination by both the candidates are same yet the differences among them are considerable in the marks obtained in the interview.
(a) Although the marks
(b) obtained in written examination by both the candidates
(c) are same yet the differences among them are considerable
(d) in the marks obtained in the interview.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol, Change ‘among’ into ‘between’. Here we are talking about two persons and for two persons‘between’ is used.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?