English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 12th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrases. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.
Q1. For better or worse
(a) Sometimes
(b) Always happening bad or good
(c) In good times
(d) In bad shape
Q2. A hard nut to crack
(a) A foolish search
(b) A difficult problem
(c) An easy question
(d) An expensive thing
Q3. Hand in glove
(a) Very difficult
(b) Open enemy
(c) Very intimate
(d) Very rude
Q4. A lame excuse
(a) An unsatisfactory explanation
(b) A good explanation
(c) Useless talk
(d) Ill feelings
Q5. At a loss
(a) Expertise
(b) Unanimous
(c) Abscond
(d) puzzled or uncertain
Directions (6-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. One who hates mankind
(a) Misanthrope
(b) Misogynist
(c) Hedonist
(d) Fatalist
Q7. A person who makes love without serious intention
(a) Romeo
(b) Goon
(c) Consort
(d) Philanderer
Q8. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain
(a) Mystic
(b) Hysteric
(c) Stoic
(d) Anarchist
Q9. Animals that feed on plants
(a) Carnivorous
(b) Herbivorous
(c) Insectivorous
(d) Graminivorous
Q10. Short remaining end of a cigarette
(a) Filling
(b) Pinch
(c) Filament
(d) Stub
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. for better or (for) worse -if a situation exists or happens for better or for worse, it exists or happens whether its results are good or bad
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hard nut to crack-A hard nut to crack
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. hand in glove (with someone)- very close to someone.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. lame excuse- A ‘lame excuse’ is an excuse of poor quality or lack of thought or an inappropriate excuse
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. at a loss-puzzled or uncertain what to think, say, or do.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Misanthrope-a person who dislikes humankind and avoids human society.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Philanderer- a man who readily or frequently enters into casual sexual relationships with women; a womanizer.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stoic-a person who can endure pain or hardship without showing their feelings or complaining.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A herbivore is an animal that gets its energy from eating plants, and only plants.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stub-the truncated remnant of a pencil, cigarette, or similar-shaped object after use.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?