English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.
Q1.Subsume
(a)Include
(b)Assume something
(c)Imagine
(d)Substantial
Q2.Ersatz
(a)chirpy
(b)artificial
(c)genial
(d)laceration
Q3.Parochial
(a)sanguine
(b)exalting
(c)conservative
(d)bounteous
Q4.Lugubrious
(a)moderate
(b)mournful
(c)lecherous
(d)salubrious
Q5.Redress
(a)dress up again
(b) Remedy
(c)unsettle
(d)collapse
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper
Q7. Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector
Q8. A person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial
Q9. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist
Q10. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a) is the correct choice.
Sol. Subsume-include or absorb (something) in something else. i.e. option A
Substantial-of considerable importance, size, or worth.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ersatz-An artificial substance used as a substitute to a natural one.
chirpy-Full of vigor and energy
genial-friendly and cheerful. Pleasantly mild and warm.
laceration- a deep cut or tear in skin or flesh
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Parochial-having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.
sanguine-consisting of or relating to blood
bounteous-Large-hearted or forgiving
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lugubrious-Extremely sad and depressed
lecherous-Characterized by inappropriate behavior
salubrious-favorable to or promoting health or well-being
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. redress-to make up for
collapse- to fall or shrink together abruptly and completely
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  imposter-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  bibliophile-a person who collects or has a great love of books.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?