English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 5th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.
Q1. Prowess
(a)indecision
(b)tenacity
(c)extraordinary
(d)crave
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Prowess-extraordinary;skill or expertise in a particular activity or field.
Q2. Quotidian
(a)rare
(b)seldom
(c)daily
(d)unusal
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Quotidian-daily; of or occurring every day; daily.
Q3. Indigent
(a)stocking
(b)rich
(c)impoverished
(d)induce
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Indigent- impoverished
Q4. Zany
(a)zenith
(b)prudent
(c)crazy
(d)sagacious
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Zany-crazy; wacky
Q5. Voluble
(a)voluminous
(b)quiet
(c)talkative
(d)indication
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Voluble-talkative,(of a person) talking fluently, readily, or incessantly.
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. Scarcity of rain or water.
(a) drought
(b) draught
(c) tide
(d) barren
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. drought-a prolonged period of abnormally low rainfall, leading to a shortage of water.
Q7. One who believes that nothing can be said about God.
(a) thesis
(b) athlete
(c) altruist
(d) agnostic
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. agnostic- a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.
Q8. Work for which no salary is paid.
(a) brocade
(b) placard
(c) honorary
(d) scenario
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
Q9. Thing to be corrected in a printed book.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) quorum
(d) memorandum
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. corrigendum-a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.
Q10. Something That cannot be understood.
(a) incomprehensible
(b) imponderable
(c) vulnerable
(d) illegible
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  incomprehensible-not able to be understood; not intelligible.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?