Home   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.
(a) Evident
(b) Parallax
(c) Plane
(d) Plain
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parallax: The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.
Q2. A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.
(a) Miniature
(b) Dimunitive
(c) Exurb
(d) Minuscule
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exurb: A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.
Q3. Most remarkable or unusual.
(a) Outside
(b) Beatinest
(c) Afar
(d) Afield
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beatinest: Most remarkable or unusual.
Q4. To wander or stray.
(a) Bizarre
(b) Peculiar
(c) Divagate
(d) Atypical
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Divagate: To wander or stray.
Q5. To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.
(a) Interlink
(b) Interlace
(c) Interdigitate
(d) Entwine
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Interdigitate: To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.
Directions (6-10): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word
Q6.
(a) Oddyssey
(b) Odyssey
(c) Odysey
(d) Odyessey
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7.
(a) Parsse
(b) Parse
(c) Pairse
(d) Parrse
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8.
(a) Throttle
(b) Throtle
(c) Thrrotle
(d) Throtlle
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9.
(a) Predecesor
(b) Preddecesor
(c) Predecessor
(d) Predeccesor
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10.
(a) Scutle
(b) Scuttle
(c) Scutlle
(d) Scoutle
S10. Ans.(b)