English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-2): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
Q1.
(a) Contusion
(b) Cuntution
(c) Cuntusion
(d) Contution
Q2.
(a) Scemitars
(b) Scimitars
(c) Scimetars
(d) Scemetars
Directions (3-4): The sentence given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q3. The elephant stampeded and tore ____________ the streets.
(a) on
(b) out
(c) off
(d) down
Q4. ____________ the rain stopped, the concert had to be suspended.
(a) Until
(b) Unless
(c) Till
(d) While
Directions (5-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Q5. OBFUSCATE
(a) Envelop
(b) Puzzle
(c) Haze
(d) Clarify
Q6. SUPPLANT
(a) Supersede
(b) Surrender
(c) Usurp
(d) Oust
Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q7. Keep at bay
(a) Keep your problems to yourselves.
(b) To control something and prevent it from causing you problems.
(c) Not share a secret.
(d) Maintain a long distance relationship
Q8. It goes without saying.
(a) To silently bear the injustice.
(b) To break a long relationship with someone.
(c) There is no point in doing something after you are told to do it.
(d) Something which is implied to be obvious
Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the word/sentence.
Q9. Excessively lengthy speech.
(a) Concision
(b) Verbiage
(c) Curt
(d) Succinct
Q10. An ornamented staff carried by rulers on ceremonial occasions as a symbol of sovereignty.
(a) Spectacle
(b) Receptacle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Zephyr
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option ‘A’ is correctly spelt.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option ‘B’ is correctly spelt.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tear down is a phrasal verb which means to destroy or remove a structure or part of a structure.
Stampede is a verb which means rush wildly in a sudden mass panic.
Moreover, the sentence is in ‘Past Indefinite Tense’ hence tear down will become ‘tore down’ and is an apt choice.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Until’ is a time oriented expression and hence fits in the context as it also inherits negative sense in it.
‘Unless’ is an ‘action oriented expression’ and hence not apt for the blank.
‘Till’ is not supposed to use at the beginning of the sentence.
‘While’ is advised to denote an activity which is continued while speaking of it.
Hence option ‘A’ fits in the context.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Obfuscate is a verb which means to make obscure, unclear or unintelligible.
While clarify is the verb which means ‘to make a statement or situation’ less confused and more comprehensible.
Hence, obfuscate and clarify are antonyms to each other.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supplant: to take the place of and serve as a substitute for especially by reason of superior excellence or power.
Supersede: Take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use).
Surrender: give up or handover (a person, right or possession), typically on compulsion or demand.
Usurp: take (a position of power) illegally or by force.
Oust: Drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place.
Being opposite in meaning, supplant and surrender are antonyms to each other while other three are synonyms of ‘Supplant’.
Hence option ‘B’ is the correct answer.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option ‘B’ is the correct meaning.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option ‘D’ is the correct meaning.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option ‘B’ is the correct substitute.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option ‘C’ is the correct substitute.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?