English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th March 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th March 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 27th March 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Fend off
(a) Accomplish
(b) Prevent
(c) Anticipate
(d) Get tough on
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Carve out
(a) Create
(b) Overrule
(c) Assist
(d) Require
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. Choke off
(a) Terminate
(b) Overcome
(c) Confront
(d) Extend
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Fall out
(a) Conclude
(b) Quarrel; argue
(c) Intend
(d) Cancel
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Dole out
(a) Allocate
(b) Be effective
(c) Turn up
(d) Mismanage
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Block off
(a) Rise
(b) Barricade
(c) Soar
(d) Resort to
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Take off
(a) Succeed
(b) Stand down
(c) Elucidate
(d) Attack
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Ramp up
(a) Obstruct
(b) Increase or Cause to increase
(c) Demand
(d) To walk on a path
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Lay in
(a) Suppress
(b) Proceed
(c) Preserve
(d) Ignore
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. Lay down
(a) Pass easily
(b) Stipulate
(c) Refresh
(d) Adapt
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?