English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. The murder of parent or a near relative
(a) Patricide
(b) Parricide
(c) Matricide
(d) Homicide
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. parricide-the killing of a parent or another near relative.
Q2. Animals who live in herds
(a) Sociable
(b) Gregarious
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gregarious- (of animals) living in flocks or loosely organized communities.
Q3. A broad road bordered with trees
(a) Bound
(b) Boulevard
(c) Revenue
(d) Facade
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. boulevard-a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Q4. Violation of something holy or sacred
(a) Profanity
(b) Sedition
(c) Sacrilege
(d) Slander
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.
Q5. A sly look that is lustful
(a) Leer
(b) Lore
(c) Lark
(d) Littoral
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leer-look or gaze in a lascivious or unpleasant way.
Directions (6-10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is highlighted in bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

Q6. Do you have some sugar?
(a) any sugar
(b) little sugar
(c) small sugar
(d) No improvement
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. any sugar. Some is used in positive/affirmative sentences. Any is used in negative/interrogative sentences.
Q7. Iago lied to Othello about his wife.
(a) lay
(b) laid
(c) lain
(d) No improvement
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct, hence no improvement is needed.

Q8. It is not possible to tell the entire story in nutshell.
(a) in a nutshell
(b) in the nut
(c) in a shell
(d) No improvement
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. in a nutshell-in the fewest possible words. ‘in a nutshell’ is correct idiomatic expression.

Q9. It is all but same to me whether I am transferred to Mumbai or Kolkata.
Options:
(a) all or same
(b) all the same
(c) all one
(d) No improvement
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘all the same’ is correct word order. Other options distort the conveyed meaning of the sentence.

Q10. Despite his father’s financial assistance, he was always hard on.
(a) hard in
(b) hard up
(c) hard out
(d) No improvement
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. hard up-short of money. ‘hard up’ is correct phrasal verb.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?