English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions: (1-5) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Excessive desire to stay in bed
(a) Melomania
(b) Clinomania
(c) Dinomania
(d) Melanomania
Q2. To send someone back to his or her own country
(a) Extirpate
(b) Repatriate
(c) Expropriate
(d) Exile
Q3. Make something less severe
(a) Aggravation
(b) Mediation
(c) Palliation
(d) Reduction
Q4. One who does or studies without seriousness.
(a) Dilettante
(b) Diligent
(c) Deliberate
(d) Distracted
Q5. A labourer involved in loading and uploading ships.
(a) Somnambulist
(b) Sinophobe
(c) Stevedore
(d) Septuagenarian
Directions (6-10): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined/BOLD. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.
Q6. He was cut to the quick when he learnt that his faithful servant had betrayed him for money.
(a) wounded physically
(b) angered
(c) deeply hurt
(d) impressed
Q7. He began to give himself airs after he returned from his stint abroad.
(a) be generous
(b) be arrogant
(c) win other’s admiration
(d) be helpful
Q8. Newspapers often bring to light the corrupt practices of politicians.
(a) reveal
(b) hide
(c) criticize
(d) ignore
Q9. Within two years of his father’s death, he had made ducks and drakes of his large inheritance.
(a) invested wisely
(b) distributed generously
(c) multiplied
(d) spent foolishly
Q10. In times to depression businessmen have to struggle to keep their heads above water.
(a) make profit
(b) find employees
(c) avoid bankruptcy
(d) develop
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  cut to the quick -to injure someone emotionally
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  give oneself airs-to act better than one really is; to pretend to be good or to be superior.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  bring to light -make or become widely known or evident.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  play ducks and drakes with, to handle recklessly; squander: He played ducks and drakes with his fortune.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  keep their heads above water.- to manage to survive, especially financially.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?