English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as you answer.
Q1. Prowess
(a)indecision
(b)tenacity
(c)extraordinary
(d)crave
Q2. Quotidian
(a)rare
(b)seldom
(c)daily
(d)unusal
Q3. Indigent
(a)stocking
(b)rich
(c)impoverished
(d)induce
Q4. Zany
(a)zenith
(b)prudent
(c)crazy
(d)sagacious
Q5. Voluble
(a)voluminous
(b)quiet
(c)talkative
(d)indication
Q6. Edifice
(a)profile
(b)construction
(c)goad
(d)weariness
Q7. Bastion
(a)guile
(b)stronghold
(c)economical
(d)delay
Q8. Rebuttal
(a)denial
(b)friendly
(c)sly
(d)guts
Q9. Egress
(a)involve
(b)flawless
(c)exit
(d)necessary
Q10. Recapitulate
(a)nadir
(b)lazy
(c)lucid
(d)summarize
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Prowess- extraordinary;skill or expertise in a particular activity or field.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Quotidian-daily;of or occurring every day; daily.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Indigent- impoverished
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Zany-crazy; wacky
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Voluble-talkative,(of a person) talking fluently, readily, or incessantly.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Edifice-construction,a large, imposing building.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bastion-stronghold, a projecting part of a fortification built at an angle to the line of a wall, so as to allow defensive fire in several directions.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.Rebuttal-denial ,an instance of rebutting evidence or an accusation.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Egress-exit;the action of going out of or leaving a place.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recapitulate-summarize and state again the main points of.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?