English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.
Q1. ____________ of the opening ceremony of the theatre a large crowd had assembled.
(a) On the time
(b) At the time
(c) At time
(d) In the duration
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘At the time’ fits in the context.
Q2. I am afraid I ____________ in the calculation.
(a) made a mistake
(b) did a mistake
(c) done mistake
(d) mistook
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘make a mistake’ is an idiomatic expression. Hence option ‘a’ fits in the context.
Q3. After dinner mother used to tell us stories while ____________ the old socks.
(a) tottering
(b) swamping
(c) unfastening
(d) darning
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Darn: to mend, as torn clothing, with rows of stitches sometimes by crossing and interweaving rows to span a gap. Hence option ‘d’ fits in the context.
Q4. The students wanted a holiday, but the Principal ____________ and said, ‘No’.
(a) put his hands down
(b) put his foot up
(c) put his foot down
(d) put himself around.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Put one’s foot down: To assert something strongly or to be unyielding in one’s position or decision.
Q5. She left the room feeling ____________
(a) miasma
(b) contrite
(c) raison d’etre
(d) trove
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contrite: feeling or expressing remorse at the recognition that one has done wrong.
Raison d’etre : The most important reason or purpose for someone or something’s existence.
Trove: a store of valuable or delightful things
Miasma: an unpleasant or unhealthy smell or vapour. Hence option’b’ fits in the context
Q6. She was so ____________ she could hardly stand.
(a) perjure
(b) puddle
(c) emaciated
(d) rogue
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emaciated: Abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.
Q7. The separate details ____________ to form a single body of scientific thought.
(a) coalesce
(b) raiment
(c) largesse
(d) megalith
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalesce: Come together to from one mass or whole.
Q8. Because I wanted to ____________ my favourite actor at the movie premiere, I stood outside in the rain for seven hours.
(a) forage
(b) starry
(c) descry
(d) impute
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Descry: Catch sight of.
Q9. He was ____________ at being excluded from the meeting.
(a) vanguard
(b) peeved
(c) upfront
(d) savant
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeved: Aroused to impatience or anger.
Q10. Best friends have a deep ____________ which is often inexplicable to others.
(a) camaraderie
(b) bland
(c) veneer
(d) facade
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Camaraderie: Mutual trust & friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.
Bland: Lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Hence option ‘a’ is correct.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?