English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. CLAIRVOYANT
(a) Purpose
(b) Precognition
(c) Shelter
(d) Creed

Q2. BARGE
(a) Shove
(b) Shout
(c) Interpret
(d) Plead
Q3. BUFF
(a) Injure
(b) Burnish
(c) Incite
(d) Insult

Q4. QUEASY
(a) Dynamic
(b) Peppy
(c) Funny
(d) Peaky
Q5. GLEAN
(a) Garner
(b) Comment
(c) Glunch
(d) Glare
Directions (6-10): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. An instrument used to see distant objects.
(a) Perimeter
(b) Microscope
(c) Bioscope
(d) Telescope
Q7. One who knows or sees everything.
(a) Omnipotent
(b) Omniscient
(c) Omnipresent
(d) Somniferous
Q8. Fluent and clear in speech
(a) Emotional
(b) Enthusiastic
(c) Articulate
(d) Confident
Q9. Spoken or done without preparation
(a) Verbose
(b) Extempore
(c) Amateur
(d) Vernation
Q10. One who gains benefit from something
(a) A benefactor
(b) A miser
(c) A hermit
(d) A beneficiary
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clairvoyant (noun): One who can predict the future.
Precognition (noun): foreknowledge of an event, especially as a form of extrasensory perception.
Hence Clairvoyant and Precognition are synonyms to each other.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Barge (verb): move forcefully or roughly.
Shove (verb): push (someone or something) roughly.
Plead (verb): make an emotional appeal.
Hence Barge and Shove are synonyms to each other.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Buff (verb): polish (something)
Burnish (verb): polish (something, especially metal) by rubbing.
Hence Buff and Burnish are synonyms to each other.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Queasy (adjective): nauseous; feeling sick.
Peppy (adjective): lively and high-spirited.
Peaky (adjective): pale from illness or fatigue; sickly.
Hence Queasy and Peaky are synonyms to each other.
S5.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Glean (verb): obtain (information) from various sources, often with difficulty.
Garner(verb): gather or collect (something, especially information or approval).
Glunch (verb): look bad-tempered or depressed
Hence Glean and Garner are synonyms to each other.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telescope -an optical instrument designed to make distant objects appear nearer, containing an arrangement of lenses, or of curved mirrors and lenses, by which rays of light are collected and focused and the resulting image magnified.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Omniscient -knowing everything.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articulate -having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Extempore -spoken or done without preparation.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. beneficiary-a person who derives advantage from something, especially a trust, will, or life insurance policy.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?