English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase
Q1. Take up the cudgels.
(a) Save someone
(b) Flee away
(c) Make fortune
(d) Aim at
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Suppress query 
(a) Find fault
(b) Hide facts
(c) Look angrily
(d) Laugh secretly
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Of the first water
(a) Coming close
(b) Of rare excellence
(c) Out of spirits
(d) Gradually declining
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Lock stock and barrel
(a) Entirely
(b) Rarely
(c) Likely
(d) Forever
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Come Cropper
(a) To waste money
(b) Fall heavily
(c) Fight desperately
(d) Repeat tediously
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for given words/sentence.
Q6. A deep dislike of foreigners
(a) Acrophobia
(b) Xenophobia
(c) Claustrophobia
(d) Hydrophobia
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xenophobia -dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.
Q7. The cannot be overcome
(a) Irrevocable
(b) Irreparable
(c) legible
(d) insuperable
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. insuperable (of a difficulty or obstacle) impossible to overcome.)
Q8. To walk slowly, wasting time
(a) Static
(b) Strike
(c) Dawdle
(d) Plausible
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dawdle -waste time; be slow.
Q9. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks companies etc.
(a) Jurist
(b) Arbiter
(c) Ombudsman
(d) Magistrate
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ombudsman -an official appointed to investigate individuals’ complaints against a company or organization, especially a public authority.
Q10. The profession of writing dictionaries
(a) Typography
(b) Biography
(c) Cartography
(d) Lexicography
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lexicography -the activity or occupation of compiling dictionaries.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?