Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): In the following questions, the following sentences have been given in Indirect/direct speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/direct speech.
Q1. My sister said: “I hope we shall go on an excursion to the lake”.
My sister said that ___ on an excursion to the lake”.
a) she hopes we will go
b) she didn’t hope that we shall go
c) she hoped they would go
d) she hoped we were going
Q2. He says “What do the pupils study?”
He asks ___ .
a) what do the pupils study.
b) what the pupils study.
c) what the pupils studied.
d) what the pupils have studied study.
Directions (3-4): In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given world. 
Q3. INFRUCTUOUS
(a) meaningless 
(b) unnecessary
(c) redundant
(d) fruitless
Q4. FIDELITY
(a) affection
(b) treachery
(c) wavering
(d) loyalty
Directions (5-6): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given world.
Q5. FACILITATE
(a) help
(b) propagate
(c) hinder
(d) reject
Q6. CRITICISE
(a) finish 
(b) recommend
(c) compliment 
(d) request
Directions (7-8): In the following questions groups of four word are given. In each group one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q7. 
(a) existence
(b) occurence
(c) dependance
(d) persistance 
Q8. 
(a) sponsership
(b) soveriegn
(c) subsrvient
(d) sepulcher
Directions (9-10): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘(4)’, 
Q9. Can this machine be adopted in farm work.
(a) by
(b) into
(c) for
(d) No improvement
Q10. The driver was dazzled by the bright light of approaching car.
(a) twinkled
(b) flashed
(c) glowed
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 4th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1