Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-6): Read the poem given and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Human Nature
Is it human nature 
To desire forbidden fruit,
To hunger for a blossom 
So obsessed with passion 
That we forget the pain,
Which inevitably arises
Once we tease ourselves 
with the thought of it 
or taste a tiny part of it, 
and it becomes the predator
eating at us like a carnivore
that saves the head for last
savouring the brain to feed its own 
and we, still craving illicit nectar 
enjoying the fact that it is devouring us? 
Q1. Another word in the poem that suggests ‘forbidden’ is 
(a) obsess 
(b) crave 
(c) savour
(d) illicit 
Q2. “It becomes the predator” means 
(a) strong emotions influence one negatively 
(b) pursuit of happiness 
(c) being cautious against outside influences 
(d) being strong and positive against any threat 
Q3. An example of personification in the poem is 
(a) saves the head 
(b) tease ourselves 
(c) illicit nectar 
(d) like a carnivore 
Q4. “Eating at us like a carnivore” refers to 
(a) being attacked by a wild beast
(b) being attacked by a human enemy 
(c) being eaten up by an unknown entity 
(d) exerting a strong influence 
Q5. “We, still craving illicit nectar” can be explained by focusing on the word 
(a) we
(b) craving 
(c) illicit 
(d) nectar 
Q6. A synonym for the word ‘savouring’ is 
(a) smelling
(b) flavouring 
(c) experiencing 
(d) avoiding 
Directions (7-9):select the name of the poet who wrote the given poems.
Q7. A Red, Red Rose
(a) Maya Angelou
(b) Robert Burns
(c) Robert Frost
(d) William Wordsworth
Q8. Dream Deferred
(a) William Wordsworth
(b) Edgar Allan Poe
(c) Langston Hughes
(d) Robert Burns
Q9. Brown Penny
(a) Maya Angelou
(b) William Butler Yeats
(c) William Blake
(d) William Wordsworth
Q10. A five-line witty poem with a distinctive rhythm is called as 
(a) haiku
(b) epic
(c) limerick
(d) ode 
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans(b) 
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(c) Limerick – a five-line witty poem with a distinctive rhythm.
Haiku’s are composed of 3 lines, each a phrase.
Epic – a lengthy narrative poem in grand language celebrating the adventures and accomplishments of a legendary or conventional hero.
An ode is a kind of poem, usually praising something
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1