Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): Mark the synonym for the words given below.
Q1. Pardon
(a) Give
(b) Punish
(c) Forgive
(d) Furnish
Q2. Abundant
(a) Plentiful
(b) Artful
(c) Harmful
(d) Forceful
Directions (3-4): Choose the correct word to complete the sentences given below.

Q3. I have to write the question paper …………… ink-pen.
(a) with 
(b) in
(c) by
(d) from
Q4. My father prefers coffee …………… tea.
(a) than
(b) to
(c) from
(d) for
Directions (5-6): Choose the suitable option that describes the meaning of the phrase or words shown italicized.
Q5. He frequently goes back on his words.
(a) repeats the words
(b) confuses others
(c) stumbles
(d) breaks his promises
Q6. I cannot put up with that nasty fellow.
(a) appreciate 
(b) endure
(c) control
(d) forgive
Directions (7-8): Choose the most suitable sentence which conveys the exact meaning in accordance with the correct grammatical rules.
Q7
(a) She is not as wise as her brother.
(b) She is not equally wise as her brother.
(c) She is not as wise like her brother.
(d) She is not so wise as her brother.
Q8. 
(a) My sister is the poet and the philosopher.
(b) My sister is a poet and the philosopher.
(c) My sister is a poet and philosopher.
(d) My sister is a poet and a philosopher.
Directions (9-10): Choose the correct word to complete the sentences.
Q9. Shakespeare and Milton were great poets but I prefer the former to the ……………… .
(a) last
(b) latter
(c) later
(d) latest
Q10. If you save ……………… money everyday, you can get a good sum in the year.
(a) a little
(b) little
(c) the little 
(d) fewer
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:29th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1