Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:8th November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:8th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1 – 2) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 
Q1. A place where treasures of art, curios are preserved or exhibited 
(a) Museum
(b) Stable
(c) Library
(d) Studio
Q2. Associated with God or religion
(a) Humbly
(b) Holy
(c) Virtuous
(d) Godly
Directions (3-6): In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 
Q3. Tame 
(a) wild
(b) savage
(c) domesticated
(d) silent
Q4. Mercy
(a) merit
(b) sympathy
(c) loss
(d) pain
Q5. Obscene
(a) beautiful
(b) unhealthy
(c) unwanted
(d) indecent
Q6. Effect
(a) result
(b) warning
(c) chance
(d) purpose
Directions (7-10) : In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q7. Tentative
(a) definite
(b) insufficient
(c) plentiful
(d) active
Q8. Compulsory
(a) easy
(b) optional
(c) unnecessary
(d) mandatory
Q9. Adamant
(a) satisfied 
(b) comfortable
(c) yielding
(d) luxurious
Q10. Validate
(a) disprove
(b) authenticate
(c) ingenuine
(d) legalise
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b) 
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:8th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:8th November 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:8th November 2018 (Solutions)_60.1