Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:10th November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:10th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Directions (1-2): Sentence are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. 
Q1. That story would make a good subject ______ a novel.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) in
(d) of
Q2. I felt as if the ground were ______ beneath my feet.
(a) slipping
(b) sinking
(c) smashing
(d) crumbling
Directions (3-4): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q3. BENEVOLENT
(a) friendly
(b) charitable
(c) affectionate
(d) helpful
Q4. ACUMEN
(a) intelligence
(b) insight
(c) wisdom
(d) knowledge
Direction (5-6): In the following questions sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.
Q5. A person who ____ on his own effort has the best chance to win.
(a) makes
(b) puts
(c) relies
(d) runs
Q6. When he died, Ramanujan _______ behind 3 notebooks.
(a) was leaving
(b) had left
(c) left
(d) leaves
Directions (7-8): In the following question out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of he given word.
Q7. SUCCESSIVE
(a) rapid
(b) victorious
(c) beneficent
(d) consecutive
Q8. RAVAGE
(a) desire
(b) break
(c) demolish
(d) abolish
Directions (9-10): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q9. EXODUS
(a) influx
(b) home-coming
(c) return
(d) restoration
Q10. Early
(a) now
(b) quickly
(c) before
(d) late
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)