Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:23rd October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:23rd October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction (1-2) : Fill in the blanks with appropriate words. 
Q1. The work was ____ by the rains. 
(a) restricted 
(b) prevented
(c) hampered
(d) obstructed
Q2. He knows French and German ____ Russian. 
(a) beside
(b) besides
(c) aside
(d) except
Directions (3-4) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q3. INADVERTENT
(a) thoughtless
(b) unintentional
(c) insane
(d) unintelligent
Q4. BARREN
(a) insane
(b) rough
(c) infertile
(d) lush
Direction (5-6) : In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q5. DIMINISH
(a) increase
(b) improve
(c) introduce
(d) decrease
Q6. COMPLY
(a) challenge
(b) complain
(c) conform
(d) compete
Direction (7 – 8) : In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q7. Do not run down your friends in public. 
(a) fight with
(b) follow
(c) make a mention of
(d) criticize
Q8. Most parents find it difficult to make both ends meet because of inflation. 
(a) to lead a lavish life
(b) to live within one’s income
(c) to live a miserly life
(d) to lead an active life
Directions (9-10) : In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives , choose the correct alternatives. 
Q9. Both the mother-in-laws welcomed the newlyweds with garlands of flowers.
(a) mothers-in-laws
(b) mother-in-law
(c) mothers-in-law
(d) No improvement
Q10. The workers looked run down. 
(a) happy
(b) relaxed
(c) exhausted
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:23rd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:23rd October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:23rd October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1