Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:14th November 2018

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:14th November 2018_30.1
Directions (1-2) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which  expresses the right meaning of the given word.
Q1. AVARICE
(a) Generosity
(b) Envy
(c) Greed
(d) Hatred
Q2. AUGUST
(a) Majestic
(b) Important
(c) Difficult
(d) Huge
Directions (3-4): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning  to the given word.
Q3. ABUNDANCE
(a) Big
(b) Wretchedness
(c) Scarcity
(d) Famine
Q4. MIGRATE
(a) Return
(b) Rehabilitate
(c) Transfer
(d) Settle
Directions (5 – 6 ): In the following questions, sentences are given with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
Q5. The boy was _____ of cheating in the examination.
(a) Condemned
(b) accused
(c) charged
(d) punished
Q6. We have two telephone operators, _____ of them do you want ?
(a) Who
(b) whom
(c) which
(d) what
Direction (7 – 8 ) : In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.
Q7. To make a clean breast of
(a) to give attention to
(b) to examine or see briefly
(c) to appeal to someone
(d) to confess one’s guilt
Q8. To have the makings of some-thing
(a) to do something that is not needed
(b) to get excessively excited
(c) to possess the clear ability for becoming something
(d) to take offence at something
Directions (9 – 10) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q9. General view of a person’s character
(a) Biography
(b) Profile
(c) Introduction
(d) Sketch
Q10. Feeling of being worried or upset
(a) Agitation
(b) Revolution
(c) Pandemonium
(d) Stir
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)