Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:16th November 2018

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:16th November 2018_30.1

Directions (1-2): In the following questions Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q1. LATENT

(a) unspoken
(b) later
(c) implicit
(d) obvious

Q2. SUPPRESS
(a) stir up
(b) rouse
(c) urge
(d) incite

Directions (3-4) : In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Q3. If_____ permits, we will go out for a walk.

(a) climate
(b) whether
(c) weather
(d) whither

Q4. His persuasive tone was able to tackle the boy whom other teachers had found _____.
(a) peripatetic
(b) obdurate
(c) tenacious
(d) squeamish

Directions (5-6) : In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the bold idiom/phrase.
Q5. The exchange of heated arguments between both is quite natural. It is just a storm in the tea cup.
(a) something serious
(b) a lasting impression
(c) an undue interference
(d) a petty squabble

Q6. In spite of all his botherations and business he always tries to quit himself well in meeting with others.
(a) to have been given a remarkable duty
(b) to behave well
(c) to act without meditation
(d) to manage the situation bravely

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q7. A government by officials
(a) Oligarchy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Plutocracy
(d) Bureaucracy

Q8. One who walks in sleep
(a) Somniloquist
(b) Egoist
(c) Somnambulist
(d) Altruist

Directions (9-10 ): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q9. ILLICIT
(a) immoral
(b) illegal
(c) ineligible
(d) illegible

Q10. FLAIR
(a) talent
(b) tendency
(c) bias
(d) need

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)