Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:12th November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:12th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Directions (1-2) : In the following question, some of the sentences have errors and some have none, Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (4) i.e. No error.
Q1.
(a) They agreed
(b) to repair the damage
(c) freely of charge
(d) No error
Q2.
(a) When Varun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised
(b) he cancelled his trip
(c) and returned back to his village
(d) No error
Directions (3-4): In the following sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with the appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
Q3. If I _____ a doctor, I would serve the poor.
(a) am
(b) had been
(c) were
(d) was
Q4. He is weak ____ he does a lot of work.
(a) and
(b) yet
(c) because
(d) so
Directions (5-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. Supersede
(a) suspend
(b) enforce
(c) repeal
(d) set aside
Q6. Perilous
(a) monstrous
(b) dangerous
(c) cautious
(d) dubious
Directions (7-8): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q7. Salient
(a) correct
(b) insignificant
(c) central
(d) convenient
Q8. Dormant
(a) Strong
(b) humble
(c) quick
(d) active
Directions (9-10) : In the following question, four alternatives are given four the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q9. He is always praised for his gift of the gab.
(a) being lucky
(b) getting something free
(c) talent for speaking
(d) great skill
Q10. The teacher’s extra hours of coaching went a long way in improving the student’s performance.
(a) took great effort
(b) spent a lot of time
(c) extended widely
(d) helped considerably
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)