English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-8): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.
To open up a field of study, draw attention to its vital elements, the lecture is invaluable. To listen to a lecture can be thrilling experience from which the student may gain ideas obtainable in no other way. But possibly to a greater degree than other forms of instruction, lecturing presumes a high order of intellectual competence on the part of learners. The purposes of the lecture are to summarize, to clarify, to stimulate and to humanize the materials of the course. It should synthesize, evaluate, criticise and compare ideas and facts with which students have come in contact through out-of-class assignments. 
The effectiveness of lectures could be enhanced by introducing the lecture with a brief review of the work preceding. It should also be indicated how the day’s lecture fits into the course pattern. A lecture should seldom be presented in one unbroken discourse. Unless exceptionally interesting, a long lecture strains the capacity for concentrated listening, causing intermittent wandering of attention and loss of continuity in thought. The lecture should therefore be organized in a few block or units. As a rule, the exposition should be concluded before the end of the class period so as to allow some time for general discussion. 
For students to obtain maximum benefit from a lecture, individual participation in study both precede and follow it. On their own initiative, most students would not engage in preparatory study, hence formal assignments may be necessary. The lecture should be concluded on the assumption that the assignment has been fulfilled. It pays to explore the aids available for teaching a course particularly through lectures, since verbal exposition alone, however lucid, has its shortcomings. 
Q1. Which of the following is the best suited title for the passage? 
(a) Methods of Teaching 
(b) Effective Learning 
(c) Contrast Programmes 
(d) Lecture-Method
Q2. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word “strains” as used in the passage? 
(a) Spoils 
(b) Damages 
(c) Drains energy from 
(d) Requires greater effort 
Q3. An uninterrupted discourse type method results into 
(a) loss of attention 
(b) a thrilling experience 
(c) stimulation of interest 
(d) humanizing the course material 
Q4. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage? 
(a) Students on their own take up assignments 
(b) Lecture method humanizes the course content 
(c) There are many methods of teaching 
(d) Improvements can be made in the traditional lecture method of instruction 
Q5. Compared to other methods, lecturing requires …………… .
(a) more competent trainer
(b) bigger number of students
(c) higher level of learner
(d) better presentation of ideas
Q6. The passage seems to be written chiefly for …………….. .
(a) students
(b) educators
(c) parents
(d) researchers
Q7. The effectiveness of lectures can be enhanced by which of the following?
1. Breaking it into units
2. Showing its integration in the course
3. In the end giving some time for discussion
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All 1, 2 and 3
Q8. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word “lucid” as used in the passage?
(a) long
(b) interesting
(c) clear
(d) ideal
Directions (9-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.
Q9. A competitor may submit any number of entries ________ each one is accompanied by a registration fee.
a) guaranteeing 
b) insuring 
c) allowing
d) providing 
Q10. Enquiries ________ the condition of patients may be made personally or by telephone.
a) revealing 
b) concerning 
c) affecting
d) for 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 6th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?