Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:13th November 2018

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:13th November 2018_30.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a group of four alternatives is given. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. General view of a person’s character
(a) Biography
(b) Profile
(c) Introduction
(d) Sketch
Q2. Wild and noisy disorder
(a) Agitation
(b) Revolution
(c) Pandemonium
(d) stir
Q3. To feel or express disapproval of something or someone
(a) declare
(b) deprive
(c) depreciate
(d) deprecate
Q4. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) ineligible
(b) decipher
(c) ugly
(d) illegible
Q5. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) anthropoids
(b) aquatics
(c) amphibians
(d) Aquarians
Directions (6-7): In the following questions, apart of the sentences is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3), which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).
Q6. He was released from the hospital yesterday
(a) let out
(b) discharged
(c) dismissed
(d) No improvement
Q7. The colours softened as the sun went down.
(a) brightened
(b) deepened
(c) mellowed
(d) No improvement
 Directions (8-9): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Q8. You surprise me.
(a) I am to be surprised.
(b) You are surprised.
(c) I am surprised.
(d) Me is surprised.
Q9. The boys killed the snake with a stick.
(a) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick.
(b) A snake was killed by the boys with a stick.
(c) A snake with a stick was killed by the boys.
(d) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick.
Q10. choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word: INQUISITIVE
(a) insincere
(b) indifferent
(c) insensitive
(d) insulting
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)