Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:3rd November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:3rd November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read each of the following poems and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
The Laburnum Top is silent, quite still 
in the afternoon yellow September sunlight, 
A few leaves yellowing, all its seeds fallen 
Till the goldfinch comes, with a twitching chirrup 
A suddeness, a startlement, at a branch end 
Then, sleek as a lizard, and alert and abrupt, 
She enters the thickness, and a machine starts up 
Of chitterings, and of tremor of wings, and trillings 
The whole tree trembles and thrills 
It is the engine of her family. 
She stokes it full, then flirts out to a branch-end 
Showing her barred face identity mask 
Then with eerie delicate whistle chirrup whisperings 
She launches away, towards the infinite 
And the laburnum subsides to empty
Q1. Laburnum is a kind of 
(a) sweetmeat which is served after meal 
(b) the golden chain tree. A commonly found tree with golden flowers that hang in bunches 
(c) a strange bird which is short fly itself 
(d) rays of sunlight 
Q2. The poet ‘Ted Hughes’ got the inspiration by ……………… to compose the poem. 
(a) the top of laburnum 
(b) the relationship between goldfinch and the poet 
(c) the romantic pro-nature poet 
(d) None of the above 
Q3. What do you notice about the beginning of the poem? 
(a) Some laburnum were getting yellowish gradually 
(b) Sunlight has added the beauty of laburnum 
(c) The laburnum top is silent and still 
(d) Activity of some goldfinches 
Q4. The line ‘A suddeness, a statement at a branch end’ contains 
(a) Alliteration 
(b) Simile 
(c) Personification 
(d) Hyperbole 
Q5. The port evoked the image of the engine for 
(a) it produces a variety of sounds 
(b) it moves faster than other 
(c) it is only exceptional 
(d) it is the only if it family
Q6. What does the phrase ‘her barred face identity mask’ mean
(a) the beauty of laburnum top 
(b) the rays of sunlight
(c) the striped face of the goldfinch
(d) the image of the engine of her family
Directions (7-8) : In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. 
Q7. The computer ______ nonsense because there was a mistake in the programming. 
(a) produces 
(b) produced
(c) will produce
(d) produce
Q8. That farmer may be old but he is ______.
(a) less energetic
(b) more energetic
(c) most energetic
(d) energetic
Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best, expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q9. Right
(a) correct
(b) marked
(c) straight
(d) finished
Q10. Apprehended
(a) understood
(b) arrested
(c) feared
(d) questioned
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:3rd November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:3rd November 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:3rd November 2018 (Solutions)_60.1