English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. A foreigner asked: “How do English people spend their Sundays?”
A foreigner asked how ___ their Sundays.
a) do english people spend
b) did english people spend
c) english people spent
d) English people spend
Q2. The secretary said to the visitor: “ When did you graduate from the University?”
The secretary asked the visitor ___ .
a) when he graduates from the university.
b) when did he graduate from the university.
c) when he had graduated from the university.
d) when did she graduate from the university.
Q3. What will you do if Jack is out when you come?
She asked me ___ .
a) what would i do if jack was out when i came
b) what i will do if jack is out when i come
c) what i would do if jack was out when i came
d) what jack would do if i was out when he came

Q4 “Have you seen my daughter?” a woman is asking her neighbor.
A woman is asking her neighbor ___ her daughter.
a) has she seen
b) have i seen
c) if she has seen
d) if they have seen
Q5. The sergeant said that nothing ___ from the two boys since they ___ at the Victoria Station.
a) was heard / saw
b) will be heard / were seen
c) had been heard / were seen
d) had heard / saw
Directions (6-10): Fill in the blanks by selecting the most appropriate option.
It is the nature of athletic records that they are broken and their place is taken by new ones . Yet in many sports __(6)__, there is a mark which is not __(7)__ in itself, but which becomes a legend as athletes __(8)__ to break it. The most __(9)__ of these is the attempt to run the mile in __(10)__ than four minutes.
Q6
a) happenings 
b) events 
c) games 
d) matches
Q7. 
a) central 
b) major 
c) significant 
d) considerable
Q8. 
a) try 
b) try on 
c) try out 
d) try for
Q9. 
a) known 
b) public 
c) noticeable 
d) famous
Q10
a) smaller 
b) less 
c) lower 
d) under
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 1st October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?