English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): Mark the correct spelling to complete the sentences given below.
Q1. Indian Railways started …………… train to Allahabad during Kumbha.
(a) spatial 
(b) expecial
(c) special 
(d) spacial
Q2. Teachers are doing …………… work.
(a) inovative
(b) innovative
(c) inovetive
(d) innoevative
Directions (3-4): Choose opposites of the italicized words.
Q3. Mr. Jain is an affluent trader.
(a) wealthy
(b) healthy
(c) rich
(d) poor
Q4. Children are quite optimistic about their learning achievements.
(a) realistic 
(b) pessimistic
(c) pragmatic
(d) negative
Directions (5-8): Select the most suitable alternative to fill in the blanks in the sentence to make it meaningful.
Q5. I inquired …………… him …………… that matter.
(a) with, for
(b) of, into
(c) to, against
(d) in, from
Q6. Any one can appeal …………… a higher court and apply …………… a fresh trial.
(a) at, in 
(b) on, out
(c) to, for
(d) with, to
Q7. The children are so …………… that their parents are thinking of sending them to a …………… school.
(a) unruly, boarding
(b) small, high
(c) misruled, lodging
(d) naughty, neighbouring
Q8. Though she is so …………… by nature, but she does not like that any stranger should …………… into her privacy.
(a) salubrious, interfere
(b) garrulous, meddle
(c) gregarious, intrude
(d) lugubrious, lonely
Directions (9-10): Choose ‘one word substitution’ for the italicized part of the sentence given below.
Q9. He is the person who hates all mankind.
(a) Misogynist
(b) Monogamist
(c) Philanthrope
(d) Misanthrope
Q10. A child born after the death of father.
(a) Pessimist
(b) Posthumous
(c) Pacifist
(d) Orphan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:27th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?