Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:15th November 2018

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:15th November 2018_30.1
Direction (1 – 2 ): Fill in the blank which will be suited perfectly.
Q1 Some scrap metal ___ and ___ in the school yard by the evening last Sunday.
a) was gathered/heaped
b) has been gathered/heaped
c) will be gathered/heaped
d) had been gathered/heaped
Q2. Ron Glib is a successful journalist. He ___ a big salary and his articles ___ in newspaper. He ___ all over the world to write about world events.
a) pays/publish/sends
b) paid/are published/isn’t sent
c) was paid/published/shall be sent
d) is paid/are published/is sent
Direction (3 – 5): In the following question, you have a brief passage with some question following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
Journalism means several things. First of all, it means the ability to write and convey thoughts in a way that people will understand things quickly. It means being able to turn long articles into shape. It means knowing your grammar and composition rules inside out and upside down. It also means a nose for news and feel for words, respect for truth and a sense of mission. A journalist should be able to size up a situation on the spot. He should also develop a deep insight into human conditions. Nobody can teach you the finer aspects of journalism. No plastic surgeon can give you a nose for news. No teacher can give you a feel for words.
Q3. The passage relates to
(a) the journalists, surgeons and teachers
(b) the merits of journalism
(c) what journalism is about
(d) the journalist’s feel for words
Q4. A journalist should be thorough with
(a) all the rules of writing
(b) the news
(c) grammar and composition
(d) the insight into human conditions
Q5. One of the main requirements for a journalist is to
(a) edit articles
(b) have a good nose for news
(c) respect everyone
(d) exploit a situation
Direction (6 – 7): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error., The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4), i.e., No error.
Q6.
(a) Being
(b) a rainy day
(c) I could not go out
(d) No error
Q7.
(a) He is
(b) capable to do this work
(c) within the stipulated period
(d) No error
Directions (8 – 9 ): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q8. ACCOUTREMENTS
(a) relatives
(b) companions
(c) calculations
(d) equipments
Q9. VERACITY
(a) freedom
(b) truth
(c) wisdom
(d) loyalty
Q10. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word : EPHEMERAL
(a) eternal
(b) transitory
(c) mortal
(d) temporal
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)