Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:6th November 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:6th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read each of the following prose and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
Who has seen the wind? 
Neither I nor you. 
But when the leaves 
Hang trembling 
The wind is passing through. 
Who has seen the wind? 
Neither you nor I. 
But when the trees bow 
down their heads, 
The wind is passing by.
Q1. ‘Who has seen the wind?’ Transform this sentence into an assertive. 
(a) Everyone has seen the wind 
(b) Everyone has not seen the wind 
(c) Nobody has seen the wind 
(d) By whom has the wind been seen? 
Q2. The wind can be felt by 
(a) leaves 
(b) trees 
(c) birds 
(d) All of these 
Q3. In the poem ‘trembling’ means 
(a) shaking 
(b) moving 
(c) falling 
(d) flying
Q4. ‘Neither you nor I’. Here ‘you’ refers to
(a) the poet’s friend
(b) the trees
(c) the passers-by
(d) the readers
Q5. In the second last line of the poem ‘their’ refers to
(a) the passers-by
(b) the readers
(c) the trees
(d) the leaves
Q6. ‘The wind is passing by’. Here ‘passing by’ is
(a) a gerund
(b) a phrasal verb
(c) a verb
(d) a participle
Q7. choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word. 
Brutality
(a) mercy
(b) bestiality
(c) cruelty
(d) humanity
Directions (8-9): In the following question, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q8. To eat a humble pie 
(a) To feel downtrodden 
(b) To accept defeat
(c) To be humiliated
(d) To accept abuse
Q9. To break the ice
(a) To start doubting 
(b) To start a quarrel
(c) To start a conversation
(d) To break a friendship
Q10. Choose the correct alternative. 
He told his tale of woe with tears in his eyes. 
(a) narrated
(b) recited
(c) was telling
(d) narrate
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:6th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:6th November 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:6th November 2018 (Solutions)_60.1