Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:25th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:25th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the passage given below and answer the questions by choosing the correct alternative.
Our country gave birth to a mighty soul and he shone like a beacon not only for India but also for the whole world. And yet he was done to death by one of our own brothers and compatriots. How did this happen? You might think that it was an act of madness but that does not explain this tragedy. It could only occur because the seed for it was sown in the poison of hatred and enmity that spread throughout the country and affected so many of our people. Out of that seed grew this poisonous plant. It is the duty of all of us to fight this poison of hatred and ill-will. If we have learnt anything from Gandhiji, we must bear no ill-will or enmity towards any person. The individual is not our enemy; it is the poison within him that we fight and which we must put an end to.
Q1. Who is the Mighty soul’ referred to in the above passage? 
(a) Nathuram Godsey 
(b) Almighty God 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) None of these 
Q2. Why was he done to death? 
(a) Because the poison of hatred and enmity had spread throughout the country and countrymen 
(b) Because the message of love and non-violence had spread everywhere 
(c) Because the people of India had lost their tolerance 
(d) All of the Indians wanted India to remain undivided 
Q3. What do we learn from Gandhiji? 
(a) That we must hate all our enemies 
(b) That we must have no or enmity towards any person 
(c) That Indians should provoke communal riots 
(d) That all may live in India but some of them have right to be Indian
Q4. What should we fight against in the individual?
(a) Against love and hatred equally
(b) Against individuals who do not have faith in God 
(c) Against non-violence message of Gandhiji
(d) Against poison of hatred and ill-will present in the individual
Q5. What is the poison referred to in the above passage?
(a) Hatred and goodwill to all other persons
(b) Poisonous seeds and plants
(c) Hatred and ill-will towards other persons 
(d) Love and patriotism
Directions (6-7): Mark the antonym for the words given below.
Q6. Exterior 
(a) Outer
(b) Interior
(c) Internal
(d) Insider
Q7. Pantheism
(a) Anti-social
(b) Antitype
(c) Antithesis
(d) Antitheism
Directions (8-9): Choose the correct form of verb to complete the sentences.
Q8. I ……………… a lot of work today.
(a) do 
(b) did
(c) have done
(d) had done
Q9. He ……………… out five minutes ago.
(a) goes
(b) has gone
(c) went
(d) had gone
Q10. “Laughter holding both her sides”. he figure of speech used here is
(a) Personification
(b) Simile
(c) Metaphor
(d) Oxymoron

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
You may also like to read

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:25th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:25th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:25th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1