English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-7): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.
Using infant mortality as a key indicator of the status of children, we now begin to have the broad features of a hypothesis as to the causes of higher or lower mortality rates, One aspect is the complex of factors involving the access of mothers to trained personnel and other facilities for child delivery, the nutritional status of pregnant and nursing mothers and the quality of health-care and nourishment which babies receive. The other aspect, indicated by rural-urban differentials, is the possible importance of human settlement patterns in relation to the availability of health-care and related facilities such as potable water, excreta disposal systems, etc. Thus, in a special sense it is much cheaper to make health and other basic services available to a community when it is densely settled rather than widely dispersed. 
It is possible to argue, however, that both these sets of factors are closely related to a third one, namely income levels. Poorer mothers and babies have less access to health-care facilities and nourishment than those who are better-off, urban communities are on an average much better-off than rural communities. That economic conditions play a crucial role in determining the status of both mother mid child is beyond dispute. But the question really ‘is whether this is the only decisive factor or whether factors such as the availability of medical facilities, health-care programmes and nutritional programmes have an independent role. If so, then the settlement patterns which affect service delivery to the mother and child target groups become a relevant consideration. These are clearly issues of some importance for policy and programme planning.
Q1. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage’? 
(a) Infant mortality rate is higher in rural areas as compared to that of’ urban areas 
(b) Income level alone can predict the infant mortality rate 
(c) There, now, is more population in urban areas as compared to rural areas 
(d) Delivery of services to the mother and child does not depend on the settlement pattern 
Q2. Which of the following is the issue of importance hit policy’? 
(a) Relationship of mortality and income levels 
(b) Growing rural-urban differentials 
(c) Infant-mortality rate and mortality rate inter-dependence 
(d) Dependence of education level of the mother and infant mortality rate 
Q3. Which, according to the passage, is the other main indicator of the status of children, besides infant mortality? 
(a) Educational level 
(b) Nourishment level 
(c) Weight at birth 
(d) Not mentioned 
Q4. What is the advantage of providing services in the urban areas, as compared to that of rural areas? 
(a) The services are cheaply available 
(b) Per-capital expenditure for setting up services is much less 
(c) There is more awareness about availability of services 
(d) The investment can be received in short duration 
Q5. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word “access” as used in the passage? 
(a) Passage 
(b) Outburst 
(c) Surplus 
(d) Reach 
Q6. Which of the following is not to factor for mortality rate? 
(a) Settlement pattern 
(b) Type of child delivery 
(c) Nutritional status 
(d) Potable water 
Q7. Which of the following is the same in meaning as the word “complex” as used in the passage? 
(a) Building 
(b) Nature 
(c) Composite 
(d) List 
Find the synonym of the following words written in capitals.
Q8. A SMOOTHFACED man of forty faced me.
a) graceful 
b) shaven 
c) beautiful
d) famous 
Q9. He carried a BUNCH of flowers in his hands.
a) bouquet 
b) bundle 
c) packet
d) bucket 
Q 10. Tom is an INDUSTRIOUS boy.
a) hard working 
b) gracious 
c) graceful
d) huge 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 4th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?