Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:31st October 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:31st October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. “Call the first witness” said the judge. Convert to reported speech. 
(a) The judge commanded them to call the first witness.
(b) The judge asked them to call witness first.
(c) The judge told them to call first the witness.
(d) The judge asked them to invite the first witness.
Q2. Give one word substitution for the following.
A hater of women
(a) Misanthrope
(b) Misogynist
(c) Mercenary
(d) Philanthropist
Q3. Tick the correct option to complete the sentence. 
The Prime Minister held …………. .
(a) a press conference at airport.
(b) a press conference at the airport
(c) press conference at the airport.
(d) press conference at airport. 
Direction (Q. N. 4 to 10 ) Read the given passage and answer the question that follow by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Scientists are extremely concerned about the changes taking place in our climate. The changes are said to be alarmingly rapid and the result of human activity whereas in the past it had been natural and much slower. The major problem is that the planet appears to be warming up (global warming). This is occurring at a rate unprecedented in the last 10,000 years. The implications are very serious. Rising temperatures could give rise to extremely high increase in the incidence of floods and droughts having effect on agriculture.
It is thought that this unusual warming of the earth has been caused by greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide, being emitted into the atmosphere by car engines and modern industrial processes. Such gases not only add to the pollution of the atmosphere, but trap the heat of the sun leading to the warming up of the planet. It has been suggested that industrialized countries would try to reduce the volume of greenhouse gas emissions and plant more trees to create ‘sinks’ to absorb greenhouse gases.
Q4. The changes taking place in our climate have become
(a) a matter of celebration for the scientists
(b) a matter of worry for the scientists
(c) something that does not have any serious implication
(d) something to be whiled away by the scientists 
Q5. The ‘antonym’ of the underlined word ‘increase’ is 
(a) increment
(b) reduction
(c) smaller
(d) rapid
Q6. The climatic changes taking place today are different from earlier changes as 
(a) today they are slower and more natural 
(b) today they are much faster and caused by the humans
(c) today they do not threaten the humans because of their speed 
(d) today men are affected by them easily 
Q7. Increase in global temperatures may result in
(a) rains
(b) destruction of crops
(c) death of animals
(d) a long period without rains
Q8. The underlined word ‘slower’ in the passage is
(a) Noun
(b) Verb
(c) Adjective
(d) Adverb
Q9. Greenhouse gases refer to 
(a) emission of gases by the cars alone
(b) emission of gases by the industries alone
(c) trapping of heat of the sun by the earth increasing temperatures alone 
(d) carbon dioxide being produced from any source 
Q10. The underline word ‘sinks’ in the passage refers to 
(a) absorption of greenhouse gases by industries
(b) reduction of greenhouse gas emissions 
(c) industrialised countries
(d) the plantation for absorbing harmful gases 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:31st October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:31st October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:31st October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1